The Film Specials


Henny Porten in Anna Boleyn (1920)

Ahasver (Robert Reinert, 1917)
Aigrette, L'/The egret (Baldassarre Negroni, 1917)
All'ombra di un trono/In the Shadow of a Throne (Carmine Gallone, 1921)
Amants de Vérone, Les/The Lovers of Verona (André Cayatte, 1949)
Amleto/Hamlet (Eleuterio Rodolfi, 1917)
Angèlique (Bernard Borderie, 1964-1968)
Anna Boleyn/Anne Boleyn (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
Anna Christie (Clarence Brown/ Jacques Feyder, 1930)
Arme Thea/Poor Thea (Carl Froelich, 1919)
Arzigogolo, L'/The Court Jester (Mario Almirante, 1924)
Attila (Febo Mari, 1918)
Auf Probe gestellt/Put to the test (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Austernprinzessin, Sie/The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)
Aux yeux du souvenir/Nightstop in Dakar (Jean Delannoy, 1948)

Victor Sjöström in Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru

Bataille du rail, La/The Battle of the Rails (René Clément, 1946)
Battle of Britain (Guy Hamilton, 1969)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (Fred Niblo, 1925)
Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru/The Outlaw and His Wife (Victor Sjöström, 1918)
Big van het regiment, De/The Darling of the Regiment (Max Nosseck, 1935)
Blaue Engel, Der/The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg, 1930)
Bleeke Bet/Pale Betty (Alex Benno, Richard Oswald, 1934)
Blonder Traum, Ein/Happy ever after (Paul Martin, 1932)
Bossu, Le/The Hunchback (Jean Kemm, 1925)
Brennende Acker, Der/Burning Soil (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, 1922)
Brière, La (Léon Poirier, 1924)
Bufera/The Storm (Wladimiro De Liguoro, 1926)
Buffalo Bill, l'eroe del far west/Buffalo Bill, Hero of the Far West (Mario Costa, 1965)

Iwan Mosjukin

Canzone dell'amore, La/The Song of Love (Gennaro Righelli, 1930)
Capitan, Le/The Captain (Robert Vernay, 1946)
Carmen (Ernst Lubitsch, 1918)
Carnet de bal, Un/Dance Program (Julien Duvivier, 1937)
Carnevale di Venezia, Il/The Carnival of Venice (Mario Almirante, 1928)
Casa di vetro, La/The glass house (Gennaro Righelli, 1920)
Casanova (Alexandre Volkoff, 1927)
Cavalcata ardente, La/The fiery cavalcade (Carmine Gallone, 1925)
Chaplin (Richard Attenborough, 1992)
Chiromante, La/The Fortune Teller (Mario Almirante, 1922)
Christus/Christ (Giulio Antamoro, 1916)
Ciceruacchio (Emilio Ghione, 1915)
Cirano di Bergerac (Augusto Genina, 1923)
Claudi vom Geiserhof, Die/Claudi of the Geiserhof (Rudolf Biebrach, 1917)
Come le foglie/Like the Leaves (Gennaro Righelli, 1917)
Course à l'amour, La/Love on the Run (Paul Barlatier, Charles Keppens, 1924)
Cuccagna, La/The Bonanza (Baldassarre Negroni, 1917)

Dobry vojak Svejk (The Good Soldier Svejk)

Dagli Appennini alle Ande/From the Apennines to the Andes (Umberto Paradisi, 1916)
Dave and Dusty (1946-1949)
Dobry vojak Svejk/The Good Soldier Svejk (Jiri Trnka, 1955)
Dood water/Dead Water (Gerard Rutten, 1934)
Drohende Wolken am Firmament/Threatening clouds in the sky (Fern Andra, 1918)
Dunungen/In Quest of Happiness (Ivan Hedqvist, 1919)
Dvije sirote/Dvije sirotice/The Two Orphans (Alfred Grinhut, 1919)

Monica Vitti and Alain Delon in L'eclisse (1962)

Eclisse, L'/The Eclipse (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1962)
Edelsteine/Gems (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Elizabeth: the Golden Age (Shekhar Kapur, 2007)
Empereur des pauvres, L'/The emperor of the poor (René Leprince, 1921)
Epopée napoléonienne, L'/Napoleon Bonaparte (Lucien Nonguet, 1903)
Ernst ist das Leben/Life is Serious (Fern Andra, 1916)
Erotikon/Bounds That Chafe (Mauritz Stiller,1920)
Es fiel ein Reif in der Frühlingsnacht/There was frost in the spring night (Fern Andra, Kurt Matull, 1915)

Gösta Ekman in Faust (1926)

Fabiola (Enrico Guazzoni, 1918)
Fahrt ins Blaue, Die/The drive into the blue (Rudolf Biebrach, 1919)
Familie van mijn vrouw, De/My Wife's Family (Jaap Speyer, 1935)
Fanfare (Bert Haanstra, 1958)
Faust – Eine deutsche Volkssage/Faust (Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau, 1926)
Favilla/Love's Labour Won (Ivo Illuminati, 1921)
Fesseln/Chains (Hubert Moest, 1918)
Figlio di Madame Sans-Gêne, Il/The Son of Madame Sans-Gêne (Baldassarre Negroni, 1921)
Floris (Paul Verhoeven, 1969)
Fornaretto di Venezia, Il/The Baker Boy of Venice (Mario Almirante, 1923)
Frate Francesco/The Passion of St. Francis (Giulio Antamoro, 1927)

Gert Fröbe and Sean Connery in Goldfinger (1964)

Geschlecht derer von Ringwall, Das/The Dynasty of von Ringwall (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Gioconda, La (Eleuterio Rodolfi, 1917)
Giuditta e Oloferne/Judith and Holofernes (Baldassarre Negroni, 1929)
Gli ultimi giorni di Pompei/The Last Days of Pompeii (Amleto Palermi, Carmine Gallone, 1926)
Goldene Krone, Die/The Golden Crown (Alfred Halm, 1920)
Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton, 1964)
Golgotha (Julien Duvivier, 1935)
Grand bleu, Le/The Big Blue (Luc Besson, 1988)
Grande fille toute simple, Une/Just a Big Simple Girl (Jacques Manuel, 1948)
Grande passione, La (Mario Almirante, 1922)
Guglielmo Oberdan, il martire di Trieste/Guglielmo Oberdan, the martyr of Trieste (Emilio Ghione, 1915)

Gunnar Tolnaes and Lilly Jacobson in Himmelskibet/Das Himmelschiff

Halbstarken, Die/Teenage Wolfpack (Georg Tressler, 1956)
Halkas Gelöbnis/Halka's Vow (Alfred Halm, 1918)
Herr Arnes pengar/Sir Arne's Treasure (Mauritz Stiller, 1919)
Herz der Königin, Das/The Heart of a Queen (Carl Froehlich, 1940)
Himmelskibet/A Trip to Mars (Holger Madsen, 1918)
Homunculus (Otto Rippert, 1916)
Hon dansade en sommar/One Summer of Happiness (Arne Mattsson, 1951)

Henny Porten in Ihr Sport

• Ich hab mein Herz in Heidelberg verloren.../I lost my heart in Heidelberg (Arthur Bergen, 1926)
Idillio tragico (Gaston Ravel, 1922)
Ihr Sport/Her Sport (Rudolf Biebrach, 1919)
Incompreso/Misunderstood (Luigi Comencini, 1966)
Ingmarssönerna/Dawn of Love (Victor Sjöström, 1919)

Séverin-Mars

J'accuse/I accuse (Abel Gance, 1919)
Jantjes, De/The Tars (Jaap Speyer, 1934)
Le joueur d'échecs/The Chess Player (Raymond Bernard, 1927)
Jungle Book (Zoltan Korda, 1942)

Karin Ingmarsdotter/God's Way/Karin Daughter of Ingmar (Victor Sjöström, 1920)
Kaufmann von Venedig, Der/The Merchant of Venice (Peter Paul Felner, 1923)
Kohlhiesels Töchter/Kohlhiesel's Daughters (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
Kongress tanzt, Der/The Congress dances (Erik Charell, 1931)

Letzte Mohikaner, Der/The Last Tomahawk (Harald Reinl, 1965)
Letzte Walzer, Der/The Last Waltz (Arthur Robison, 1927)
Liberté surveillée, La/Provisional Liberty (Henri Aisner, Vladimír Vlcek, 1958)
Long dimanche de fiançailles, Un/A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2004)
Lorenzaccio (Giuseppe De Liguoro, 1918)
Love Parade, The (Ernst Lubitsch, 1929)

Maciste all'inferno

Maciste all’Inferno/Maciste in Hell (Guido Brignone, 1926)
Maciste nella gabbia dei leoni/Maciste in the Lion's Cage (Guido Brignone, 1926)
Madame DuBarry (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)
Madame Tallien/Madame Guillotine (Mario Caserini, Enrico Guazzoni, 1916)
Mädchen in Uniform/Girls in Uniform (Leontine Sagan, Carl Froelich, 1931)
Maharadjahens Yndlingshustru/The Maharaja’s Favourite Wife (Robert Dinesen, Svend Gade, 1917)
Malle gevallen/Silly situations (Jaap Speyer, 1934)
Malombra (Carmine Gallone, 1917)
Marcelino, pan y vino/The Miracle of Marcelino (Ladislao Vajda, 1955)
Mary Poppins (Robert Stevenson, 1964)
Maskenfest des Lebens, Das/The Masquerade of Life (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Mata Hari (George Fitzmaurice, 1931)
Meisje met de blauwe hoed, Het/The girl with the blue hat (Rudolf Meinert, 1934)
Mères françaises/French Mothers (René Hervil, Louis Mercanton, 1917)
Mes p'tits/Le calvaire d’un saltimbanque (Paul Barlatier, Charles Keppens, 1923)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
Michel Strogoff (Victor Tourjansky, 1926)
Mirakel, Das/The Miracle (Max Reinhardt, Michel Carré, 1912)
Monika Vogelsang (Rudolf Biebrach, 1920)
My Fair Lady (George Cukor, 1964)
Mystères de Paris, Les/The Mysteries of Paris (Charles Burguet, 1922)

Napoleon blessé à Ratisbonne

Na semi vetrakh/Four Winds of Heaven (Stanislav Rostotskiy, 1962)
Nacht in der Stahlkammer, Eine/A Night in the Steel Chamber (Felix Basch, 1917)
Napoléon 1er/Napoléon (N.N., 1909)
Napoléon (Abel Gance, 1927)
Naufragio/Shipwreck (Umberto Paradisi, 1916)
Nave, La/The Ship (Gabriellino D'Annunzio, Mario Roncoroni, 1921)
Nibelungen, Die (Fritz Lang, 1924)
Nibelungen, Die (Harald Reinl, 1966)
Nouvelle mission de Judex, La/The New Mission of Judex (Louis Feuillade, 1917-1918)

Ombra, L'/The Shadow (Mario Almirante, 1923)
Op hoop van zegen/The good hope (Alex Benno, 1934)
Op stap/On the Road (Ernst Winar, 1935)
Othello (Dimitri Buchowetzki, 1922)

Le petit poucet (Pathé frères 1905).

Petit Poucet, Le/Little Thumb (Michel Boisrond, 1972)
Petit Poucet, Le/Tom Thumb (Vincent Lorant-Heilbronn, 1905)
Piccolo scrivano fiorentino, Il/The Little Scribe from Florence (Leopoldo Carlucci, 1915)
Piccolo vedetta Lombarda, La/The Little Lookout from Lombardy (Vittorio Rossi Pianelli, 1915)
Pietje Bell/Peter Bell (Maria Peters, 2002)
Ponte dei sospiri, Il/The Bridge of Sighs (Domenico Gaido, 1921)
Porteuse de pain, La/The bread peddler (René Sti, 1934)
Praesten fra havet/The Priest at the Sea (Fritz Magnussen, 1918)
Preda, La/The prey (Guglielmo Zorzi, 1921)
Pünktchen und Anton/Punktchen and Anton (Thomas Engel, 1953)
Promessi sposi, I/The Betrothed (Eleuterio Rodolfi, 1913)
Promessi sposi, I/The Betrothed (Mario Bonnard, 1922)
Promessi sposi, I/The Spirit and the Flesh (Mario Camerini, 1941)
Puppe, Die/The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)

Quo vadis? (Enrico Guazzoni, 1913)
Quo vadis? (Georg Jacoby, Gabriellino D'Annunzio, 1924-1925)

Resurrezione (1917)

Rausch/Intoxication (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919)
Resurrezione/Resurrection (Mario Caserini, 1917)
Richterin, Die/The Judge (Paul von Woringen, 1917)
Ring der drei Wünsche, Der/The Ring of the Three Wishes (Arthur Wellin, 1918)
Ring der Giuditta Foscari, Der/The Ring of Giuditta Foscari (Alfred Halm, 1917)
Riso amaro/Bitter Rice (Giuseppe de Santis, 1949)
Romanticismo (Carlo Campogalliani, Arrigo Frusta, 1915)
Romeo und Julia im Schnee/Romeo and Juliet in the Snow (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
Romeo and Juliet (Renato Castellani, 1954)
Rose Bernd (Alfred Halm, 1919)

Ramon Novarro in The Student Prince of Old Heidelberg (1927)

Sangue romagnolo/Blood from the Romagna (Leopoldo Carlucci, 1916)
Scampolo (Alfred Weidenmann, 1958)
Schatz im Silbersee, Der/Treasure of Silver Lake (Harald Reinl, 1963)
Schicksal der Carola von Geldern, Das/The destiny of Carola von Geldern (Carl Froehlich, 1919)
Schut, Der/The Yellow One (Robert Siodmak, 1964)
Seconda moglie, La/The second wife (Amleto Palermi, 1922)
Sieger, Die/The Victors (Rudolf Biebrach, 1918)
Signora di tutti, La/Everybody's Woman (Max Ophüls, 1934)
Sissi (Ernst Marischka, 1955)
Sissignora/Yes, Madam (Ferdinando Maria Poggioli, 1942)
Špalíček/The Czech Year (Jiri Trnka, 1947)
Spartaco, il gladiatore della Tracia/Spartacus (Enrico Vidali, 1913)
Spettri/Ghosts (A.G. Caldiera, 1918)
Statua di carne, La/The statue of flesh (Mario Almirante, 1921)
Struensee/Die Liebe einer Königin (Ludwig Wolff, 1923)
Student Prince in Old Heidelberg, The (Ernst Lubitsch, 1927)
Sumurun (Ernst Lubitsch, 1920)
Sünde, Die/The Sin (Alwin Neuss, 1918)
Synnøve Solbakken (John W. Brunius, 1919)

Emil Jannings in Tragödie der Liebe (1923)

Tamburino sardo, Il/The Little Drummer Boy (Vittorio Rossi Pianelli, 1915)
Thief of Bagdad, The (Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, Tim Whelan, 1940)
Tochter der Gräfin Stachowska, Die/The Daughter of Countess Stachowksa (Otto Rippert, 1917)
Tödlicher Irrtum (Fatal Error, Konrad Petzold, 1970)
Tosca (Alfredo De Antoni, 1918)
Tournoi dans la cité, Le/The Tournament (Jean Renoir, 1928)
Tragödie der Liebe/Love Tragedy (Joe May, 1923)
Trainspotting (Danny Boyle, 1996)
Triboulet (Febo Mari, 1923)
Trompeter von Säkkingen, Der/The Trumpeter of Säkkingen (Franz Porten, 1918)
Trois Mousquetaires, Les/The Three Musketeers (Henri Diamant Berger, 1921)

Übel größtes aber ist die Schuld, Der (Hubert Moest, 1918)
Ultima avventura, L'/The Last Adventure (Mario Camerini, 1932)
Ungarische Rhapsodie/Hungarian Rhapsody (Hanns Schwarz, 1928)
Unter Geiern/Among Vultures (Alfred Vohrer, 1964)

Pierre Nay, Verdun

Vele ammainate/Lowered Sails (Anton Giulio Bragaglia, 1931)
Verdun, visions d'histoire (Léon Poirier, 1928)
Veritas Vincit (Joe May, 1919)
Vingt ans après/Twenty Years After (Henri Diamant Berger, 1922)
Violettes impériales/Imperial Violets (Henry Roussel, 1924)
Voyna i mir/War and Peace (Sergei Bondarchuk, 1965-1966)

Wally, La (Guido Brignone, 1932)
Walzertraum, Ein/A Waltz Dream (Ludwig Berger, 1925)
Wege zu Kraft und Schönheit/Ways to Strength and Beauty (Nicholas Kaufmann, Wilhelm Prager, 1925)
Wenn Menschen reif zur Liebe werden/When People Come to Love (Fern Andra, 1916)
West Side Story (Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins, 1961)
Winnetou - 1. Teil/Apache Gold (Harald Reinl, 1963)
Winnetou - 2. Teil/Last of the Renegades (Harald Reinl, 1964)
Wo die Lerche singt/Where the Lark Sings (Hubert Marischka, 1918)
Wundersam ist das Märchen der Liebe/Wondrous is the story of love (Leo Connard, 1918)

Zur Chronik von Grieshuus (1925)

Zur Chronik von Grieshuus/The Chronicle of the Gray House (Arthur von Gerlach, 1925)

No comments: